UPDATED: 2020 Vermont high school fall playoff pairings

The fall playoff season is here!

Over the next few weeks, the Vermont Principals’ Association will host high school field hockey, cross-country running, and boys and girls soccer championship events at sites around the state. Volleyball and football programs will compete in their own non-VPA events due to the restrictions imposed to combat the coronavirus pandemic.

(Editor’s note: This file will be updated nightly online during playoff season by the Burlington Free Press sports department. Schedules and game times subject to change).

Tournament pairings for each of the sports are as follows:  

Field hockey

DIVISION I

Playdown

No. 8 Burlington 2, No. 9 Rutland 1, OT

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Bellows Falls 4, No. 8 Burlington 1

No. 4 South Burlington 4, No. 5 Rice 1

No. 7 Mount Mansfield 2, No. 2 Essex 1

No. 3 Champlain Valley 4, No. 6 Colchester 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Game 6: No. 4 South Burlington (5-2-1) at No. 1 Bellows Falls (9-0), 3:30 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Mount Mansfield (3-5) vs. No. 3 Champlain Valley (9-1) at South Burlington, 3 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, date/time/location TBA

DIVISION II

Playdowns

No. 8 Hartford 4, No. 9 Brattleboro 1

No. 7 Otter Valley 1, No. 10 Middlebury 0 (2OT)

Quarterfinals

No. 3 U-32 2, No. 6 Spaulding 1

No. 1 Mount Abraham 2, No. 8 Hartford 1

No. 4 Woodstock 2, No. 5 St. Johnsbury 0

Monday’s quarterfinal

No. 2 Burr and Burton 4, Game 5: No. 7 Otter Valley 0

Tuesday’s semifinal

Game 7: No. 4 Woodstock (5-2-1) at No. 1 Mount Abraham (5-1), 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 8: No. 3 U-32 (6-2) No. 2 Burr and Burton (7-1), 3:30 p.m.

Championship 

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, date/time/location TBA

DIVISION III

Playdown

No. 8 Springfield 2, No. 9 Milton 0

Quarterfinals

No. 3 Lyndon 2, No. 6 Harwood 0

No. 1 Windsor 8, No. 8 Springfield 0

No. 2 Stowe 5, No. 7 Fair Haven 0

Monday’s quarterfinal

No. 4 Missisquoi 4, No. 5 Montpelier 2

Tuesday’s semifinal

Game 7: No. 3 Lyndon (6-2) at No. 2 Stowe (7-1), 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 6: No. 4 Missisquoi (5-2) at No. 1 Windsor (7-0), 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, date/time/location TBA

Cross-country

State meet at Thetford Academy (Oct. 31)

Division I girls championship, noon

Division I boys championship, 12:30 p.m.

Division II girls championship, 10 a.m.

Division II boys championship, 10:30 a.m.

Division III girls championship, 2 p.m.

Division III boys championship, 2:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s playdown

Game 1: No. 10 Colchester (3-5-1) at No. 7 Mount Mansfield (2-2-3), 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 2: No. 9 Essex (2-3-2) at No. 8 Burlington (4-4)

Game 3: No. 13 Mount Anthony (2-5) at No. 4 Rutland (5-3)

Game 4: No. 12 Brattleboro (4-5) at No. 5 Spaulding (4-2-2)

Game 5: No. 11 BFA-St. Albans (3-6) at No. 6 North Country (5-2-1)

Friday’s quarterfinal

Game 6: Winner Game 1 at No. 2 Burr and Burton (6-1), 3 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

(Game times TBA)

Game 7: Winner Game 2 at No. 1 Champlain Valley (8-0)

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3

Game 9: Winner Game 5 at No. 2 South Burlington (5-3)

Nov. 4 semifinals

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7

Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 9

Championship

Nov. 7 at Burlington H.S.

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, time TBA

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s playdowns

Game 1: No. 15 Lyndon (1-5) at No. 2 Harwood (8-0), 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11 Otter Valley (4-5) at No. 6 Milton (6-2), 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Game 3: No. 9 Hartford (4-5) at No. 8 Missisquoi (6-4)

Game 4: No. 13 Middlebury (1-5-2) at No. 4 Montpelier (6-1), 5 p.m.

Game 5: No. 12 Woodstock (2-4-1) at No. 5 Rice (6-3-1)

Game 6: No. 10 Lamoille (3-4-1) at No. 7 Springfield (6-3-1)

Game 7: No. 14 Mount Abraham (1-8) at No. 3 U-32 (7-1)

Saturday’s quarterfinals

(Game times TBA)

Game 8: Winner Game 3 at No. 1 Fair Haven (8-0)

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 1

Game 11: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 7

Nov. 4 semifinals

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 10, 3 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 7 at South Burlington H.S.

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, time TBA

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 1: No. 13 Peoples (2-7) at No. 4 Vergennes (4-2-3)

Game 2: No. 15 Bellows Falls (2-7) at No. 2 Thetford (7-1)

Game 3: No. 14 Mill River (1-9) at No. 3 Windsor (8-1)

Wednesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 4: No. 16 Winooski (1-8) at No. 1 Enosburg (7-0)

Game 5: No. 9 Lake Region (3-6) at No. 8 Oxbow (4-4)

Game 6: No. 12 Leland & Gray (3-6) at No. 5 Green Mountain (7-4)

Game 7: No. 10 Stowe (2-6) at No. 7 Northfield/Williamstown (4-4)

Game 8: No. 11 White River Valley (2-3-1) at No. 6 BFA-Fairfax (5-3)

Friday’s quarterfinal

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 2, time TBA

Saturday’s quarterfinals

(Game times TBA)

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4

Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 1

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 3

Nov. 4 semifinals 

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 10, 3 p.m.

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 9, 3 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 7 at Hartford H.S.

Game 15: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, time TBA

DIVISION IV

Wednesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 1: No. 9 Arlington (3-4) at No. 8 West Rutland (4-5-1)

Game 2: No. 13 Richford (1-7) at No. 4 Mount St. Joseph (6-3)

Game 3: No. 12 Poultney (2-7-1) at No. 5 Rivendell (3-3-1)

Game 4: No. 15 Craftsbury (1-7) at No. 2 Danville (5-3)

Game 5: No. 10 Long Trail (3-6) at No. 7 Twinfield (3-4)

Game 6: No. 14 Twin Valley (2-8) at No. 3 Blue Mountain (5-3)

Game 7: No. 11 Sharon (3-7) at No. 6 Hazen (3-5)

Saturday’s quarterfinals

(Game times TBA)

Game 8: Winner Game 1 at No.1. Proctor (10-0)

Game 9: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6

Nov. 4 semifinals

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 8

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 10

Championship

Nov. 7 at Manchester 

Game 14: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 12, time TBA

Boys soccer

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 1: No. 13 Rice (2-7) at No. 4 Burr and Burton (4-1-1)

Game 2: No. 12 Mount Anthony (2-4-1) at No. 5 Burlington (6-2-2)

Game 3: No. 15 Spaulding (0-8) at No. 2 Champlain Valley (8-2)

Game 4: No. 10 Brattleboro (6-4) at No. 7 Rutland (3-3)

Game 5: No. 14 BFA-St. Albans (0-8) at No. 3 Essex (6-1)

Wednesday’s playdown

Game 6: No. 11 Mount Mansfield (3-4-1) at No. 6 Colchester (5-4), 3 p.m.

Game 7: No. 9 North Country (4-4) at No. 8 South Burlington (4-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 8: Winner Game 7 at No. 1 St. Johnsbury (5-0)

Game 9: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Game 11: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 1, time TBA

Nov. 3 semifinals

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 12: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 8

Game 13: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 9

Championship

Nov. 7 at Burlington H.S.

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, time TBA

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Game 1: No. 9 Northfield/Williamstown (3-4-1) at No. 8 Lamoille (3-4-1)

Game 2: No. 13 Lyndon (2-5) at No. 4 Middlebury (5-2-1)

Game 3: No. 12 Mount Abraham (2-6) at No. 5 Woodstock (5-2-1)

Game 4: No. 15 Lake Region (0-7-2) at No. 2 Stowe (8-1)

Game 5: No. 10 Hartford (3-5-1) at No. 7 U-32 (4-4)

Game 6: No. 11 Missisquoi (2-6) at No. 6 Montpelier (5-3), 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s playdown

Game 7: No. 14 Fair Haven (1-7) at No. 3 Harwood (7-2)

Friday’s quarterfinals

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 8: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Milton (8-0)

Game 9: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, time TBA

Nov. 3 semifinals

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 8

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 10

Championship

Nov. 7 at South Burlington H.S.

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner game 13, time TBA

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 1: No. 9 Hazen (4-3) at No. 8 Mill River (6-4)

Game 2: No. 13 Windsor (1-8) at No. 4 Peoples (5-3)

Game 3: No. 12 Bellows Falls (4-6) at No. 5 Leland & Gray (4-2-1)

Game 4: No. 15 Oxbow (1-7) at No. 2 BFA-Fairfax (8-0)

Game 5: No. 10 Otter Valley (3-5) at No. 7 Enosburg (5-2)

Game 6: No. 14 Randolph (0-16-1) at No. 3 Green Mountain (10-2)

Wednesday’s playdown

Game 7: No. 11 Thetford (1-4-3) at No. 6 Winooski (6-2), 3 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 8: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Vergennes (7-1-1)

Game 9: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6

Nov. 3 semifinals

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 8

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 10

Championship

Nov. 7 at Hartford H.S.

Game 15: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, time TBA

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s playdowns

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 1: No. 13 White River Valley (1-5-1) at No. 4 West Rutland (7-2-1)

Game 2: No. 10 Danville (1-6-1) at No. 7 Sharon (6-3-1)

Game 3: No. 14 Craftsbury (0-8) at No. 3 Proctor (7-2-1)

Game 4: No. 11 Richford (1-6-1) at No. 6 Twinfield (7-3)

Wednesday’s playdown

Game 5: No. 12 Mount St. Joseph (2-6) at No. 5 Arlington (4-2-1), 3 p.m.

Game 6: No. 9 Blue Mountain (5-4) vs. No. 8 Christ Covenant (3-2) at Twinfield, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 7: Winner Game 6 at No. 1 Twin Valley (7-1)

Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 1

Game 9: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 Rivendell (5-1-2)

Game 10: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3

Nov. 3 semifinals

(Games at 3 p.m.)

Game 11: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 9

Championship

Nov. 7 at Manchester

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, time TBA

Girls volleyball

*Note: Non-VPA tournament

Tuesday’s semifinals

At South Burlington

Matches at 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Champlain Valley (5-3) vs. No. 1 Essex (7-0)

No. 3 South Burlington (6-2) vs. No. 2 Mount Mansfield (7-1)

Thursday’s championship

At South Burlington

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

Boys volleyball

*Note: Non-VPA tournament

Tuesday’s semifinals

At South Burlington

Matches at 5 p.m.

No. 4 Rice (3-6) vs. No. 1 Essex (7-0)

No. 3 South Burlington (5-3) vs. No. 2 Champlain Valley (8-1)

Thursday’s championship

At South Burlington

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Football

*Note: Non-VPA tournament

BURLINGTON AREA

Tuesday’s playdown

No. 9 Mount Mansfield at No. 8 BFA-St. Albans, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s playdown

No. 10 BFA-Fairfax/Lamoille at No. 7 Rice, 4 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

(Games at 7 p.m.)

No. 5 Mount Abraham at No. 4 Essex, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Milton at No. 3 Burlington/South Burlington

Rice-Fairfax/Lamoille winner at No. 2 Colchester

Saturday’s quarterfinals

MMU-BFA winner at No. 1 Champlain Valley

RUTLAND AREA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Otter Valley at No. 1 Rutland, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Middlebury at No. 3 Fair Haven, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

No. 7 Mount Anthony at No. 2 Burr and Burton, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Poultney at No. 4 Mill River, 4 p.m.

ST. JOHNSBURY

Tuesday’s quarterfinal 

No. 6 Oxbow at No. 3 Spaulding, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

No. 5 Lyndon at No. 4 St. Johnsbury, 4 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Spaulding-Oxbow winner at No. 2 Country, 7 p.m.

St. Johnsbury-Lyndon winner at No. 1 U-32, 7 p.m.

HARTFORD AREA

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

No. 5 Woodstock at No. 4 Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

No. 6 Springfield at No. 3 Windsor, 4 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Bellows Falls-Woodstock winner at No. 1 Brattleboro, 7 p.m.

Windsor-Springfield winner at No. 2 Hartford, 7 p.m.