Vermont sports scores for Wednesday, October 7: See how your favorite team fared

To report scores

Coaches or team representatives are asked to report results ASAP after games by emailing sports@burlingtonfreepress.com. Please submit with a name/contact number.

►Contact Alex Abrami at aabrami@freepressmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @aabrami5.

►Contact Austin Danforth at edanforth@freepressmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @eadanforth.

EARLIER COVERAGE THIS WEEK

 More:Vermont Varsity Insider Athletes of the Week: Ballots for Sept. 26-Oct. 3

More:Vermont sports scores for Monday, October 5: See how your favorite team fared

More:Vermont sports scores for Tuesday, October 6: See how your favorite team fared

More:Burr and Burton, Lake Region secure girls golf championships

WEDNESDAY’S H.S. GAMES

Football

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Windsor 34, Bellows Falls 14

Essex at BFA-Fairfax/Lamoille, ppd.

Champlain Valley at Rice, ppd. to 10/8

Burlington/South Burlington at Mount Abraham, ppd.

Burr and Burton at Mount Anthony, ppd. to 10/8

St. Johnsbury at Oxbow

Middlebury at Poultney

Springfield at Hartford

Girls soccer

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

South Burlington 1, Mount Mansfield 0St. Johnsbury at BFA-St. Albans, ppd. to 10/9

Burlington at Champlain Valley, ppd. to 10/8

Colchester at Essex, ppd.

Middlebury at Rice, ppd.

Vergennes at Milton, 6 p.m.

Peoples at U-32, 7 p.m.

Enosburg at Richford

Oxbow at Danville

Winooski at BFA-Fairfax, ppd. to 10/23

Thetford at Harwood, ppd.

Missisquoi at Hazen

North Country at Lamoille

Montpelier at Lyndon, ppd.

Spaulding at Mount Abraham, ppd.

Lake Region at Northfield

Stowe at Randolph

Cratsbury at Twinfield

Field hockey

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Middlebury at Essex, ppd. to 10/17

Colchester at Mount Abraham, ppd.

South Burlington at Champlain Valley, ppd. to Oct. 14

Hartford at Bellows Falls

Otter Valley at Fair Haven, ppd.

Boys golf

State championships

At Country Club of Barre

(Par 71)

DIVISION I

Medalist: 74 – Nelson Eaton, St. Johnsbury; Austin Giroux, North Country

Champlain Valley (317): Evan Forrest 78, Alex Leonard 78, Cam Saia 80, Kyle Rexford 81.

Rutland (341): Dillon Moore 78, William Latkin 83, Jason Ryan 85, Brady Kenosh 95.

Burr and Burton (342): Nick O’Donnell 81, Chapin Eyre 85, Caeden Herrington 86, Dillon Callen 90. 

Colchester (348): Jake Baird 84, Austin Daigneault 86, Evan Baird 87, Jacobi Lafferty 91. 

Essex (360): Charles Wiegand 86, Jackson Moore 90, Scott Gintof 92, Parker Martisus 92.

Spaulding (362): Garrett Cameron, 84, Brady Lamberti 87, Kieran McNamara 94, Dylan Bachand 97. 

North Country (376): Austin Giroux 74, Jordan Eastman 88, Cameron Provost 104, Bryce Gunn 110.

DIVISION II

Medalist: 74 – Harrison DiGangi, Stratton Mountain

Stowe (345): Chace Newhouse 79, Lincoln Sinclair 85, JP Marhefka 90, Bowman Graves 91.

U-32 (360): Riley Richards 84, Sawyer Mislak 88, Niel Rohan 92, Owen Kellington 96.

Stratton Mountain (372): Harrison DiGangi 74, Brett Haber 92, Matthew Madden 101, Robert Stevenish 105, Yuto Takai 120.

Lyndon (380): Colby Langtange 91, Mason Sylvester 91, Luke Dudas 96, Whit Steen 102. 

Harwood (381): Jacob Green 84, Parker Davey 93, Liam Guyette 101, Adyn Oshkello 103

Hartford (392): Joseph Barwood 83, Jaden Poirier 97, Ezra Mock 105, Macin Gaudette 107. 

Girls volleyball

Essex at Champlain Valley, ppd. to 10/10

Lyndon at Montpelier, ppd.

Randolph at Mount Mansfield, ppd. to 10/19

Harwood at Vermont Commons, ppd.

TODAY’S H.S. SCHEDULE

Football

Champlain Valley at Rice, 4 p.m.

Burr and Burton at Mount Anthony, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Twinfiefld at Blue Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Champlain Valley at BFA-St. Albans, 4 p.m.

Colchester at South Burlington, 7 p.m.

Twinfield at Blue Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Field hockey

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Rice at Burlington

Harwood at St. Johnsbury

Stowe at Spaulding

Woodstock at Burr and Burton

Keene (N.H.) at Bellows Falls

Springfield at Brattleboro, 6 p.m.

U-32 at Milton, 6:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Trinity at Mid Vermont Christian, 4 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Lyndon at Burlington, 4 p.m.

South Burlington at Champlain Valley, 4 p.m.

Rice at Essex, 4 p.m.

Become a member of the Vermont Varsity Insider Facebook group at https://bit.ly/2MGSfvX

This coverage is only possible with support from our readers. Sign up today for a subscription to the Burlington Free Press.